About the Bird Art:
The image is printed on Epson Premium Matte Paper with UltraChrome Ink; the color should last quite a long time. The print is then mounted on a cradled wood block and coated with a UV resistant protectant to prevent fading. Each block is signed on the back. Ready to hang from a sawtooth hanger attached to the back. Watermarks will not appear on print. Color may vary (based on your monitor settings).
See more below.
4" x 4": $44, 6" x 6": $55
This listing is for a limited edition, fine art print of my original painting of an Atlantic Puffin called, “Everyday I’m Pufflin.”
You know…like, “Everyday I’m Hustlin'” like from the song. And my life. 🙂
I had the great fortune to see this little bird in person, on my birthday, no less, when I was in Iceland. I snapped so many photos, it was hard to choose which one to paint from, but I’m pretty pleased with this. I really can’t believe how cute these little bird torpedoes are. Watching them hop around the sea cliffs, with their giant beaks and silly little wings…just way too cute!
Bird in a Box subscribers: this is the bird for July 2018.
Finishing Touches on the Original Painting
About the Bird
More about the Atlantic Puffin
Conservation status: Major declines during 19th century were owing to over-harvesting of eggs and adults. During 20th century, continued to decrease at southern end of breeding range in both North America and Europe. Vulnerable to introduction of predators (such as rats) to nesting islands. An ambitious Audubon project to re-introduce puffins on former nesting islands off Maine, started in the 1970s, has been a major success. However, at the southernmost colonies, puffins have poor breeding success in warm-water years, which are becoming more frequent as the climate heats up.
Family: Auks, Murres, Puffins
Habitat: Coastal and offshore waters, open sea. Colonial; breeds in burrows and among rocks of sea islands. Favors cool or cold waters off North America. Outside of breeding season usually well offshore, even far out in mid-ocean. Nests on islands where nesting sites provided by soil for burrows or crevices among rocks.